The Crystal Tarot deck by Elisabetta Trevisan

Written by  on November 18, 2015 

The Crystal Tarots has multi-coloured cards with an art nouveau and stained glass look. The This is the 78 card edition, which was first published as a 22-card art deck, the Tarocchi di Vetro. The minors in the 78-card edition are a re-working of card designs originally by Eudes Picards.
On the Tree of Life, where the pure intellect of Briah intertwines with the etheric framework of Yetzirah, there in the beauteous and unifying Sun of Tifaret, Chalices may contain the mercies and severity of Air, and Swords be as sharp and sweet as Water. The Crystal Tarot by Elisabetta Trevisan boldly dares to take the true spirit of the Four Worlds in hand, and she has created with her vision what, in and of itself, surpasses the sublime. (aeclectic.net)
This is a very beautiful deck with exceptional artwork. I simply love it!
Elisabetta Trevisan was born in 1957 in Merano, a town in northern Italy bordering on Austria. She attended the art school of Padua. Her father is a famous illustrator and cartoonist.
She lives and works in Treviso.

Name: Crystal Tarots
Alternate Names: Glass Tarots, Tarocchi di Vetro
Creators: Elisabetta Trevisan
Publisher: Lo Scarabeo
Deck Type: Tarot Deck
Cards: 78
Major Arcana: 22
Minor Arcana: 56
Deck Tradition: Italian
Minor Arcana Style: Combination
The Fool is 0

Elisabetta Trevisan

Share Button

Category : ArtTarotTarot decks

Tags :

Comments

6 Responses

  1. Lucy says:

    Hello,

    Is there anyway that you can provide me the interpretations for ths particular deck or if you have an extra LWB to send? I purchased the deck not realizing the instructions were in a foreign language and since found out the elements associated with the suits are reversed in this deck. Any help is appreciated!

    Thanks!

  2. Admin says:

    Hello,

    Generally the interpretations of the cards don’t differ significantly from one deck to another, only the design vary.
    You can use them as any other Tarot deck and use any other interpretation you already know or have as reference.
    Eventually, you may try to translate the phrases you are most interested with Google Translate. Although, it is not very academical and accurate.
    In what languages do you have the instructions anyway?
    I google it, and I found this, maybe you’ll be interested:
    Crystal Tarot (cards) (Multi-Lingual instruction booklet in Italian, English, French, Spanish, German)
    I hope I was at least a little bit helpful.

    Kind Regards,

    Attila

  3. lucy says:

    Hello,
    Thanks for replying. I already have the deck so I don’t need the link but it’s nice of you to add it. They sent me the instructions in the Russian language. I was told that the suit elements are reversed, such as, the swords are water and not air so that is why I wanted the instructions for this deck particularly. I will keep on searching online for some info.

    Thank you 🙂

  4. Admin says:

    No problem, just try to help.
    Far as i know, the deck was made in the classic Italian tradition, it was produced by Lo Scarabeo, also an Italian company, so, I don’t think they switched the assignments of the elements. And if they did it, it may be a mistake, but as I said, I think you can use the deck – and any deck – in the way you like or you’re used to. My advice would be to follow the traditional interpretation, respectively the one you’re used to.
    It’s a very beautiful deck, probably one of the most beautiful, arty deck I saw, enjoy it!

    Attila

  5. Lucy says:

    Thank you for taking the time out to write that. Yes, it is a beautiful deck 🙂

  6. Admin says:

    You’re welcome!

Leave a Reply